Blog/⚽ Ligue 1

Le Havre Are Ligue 1's Most Cursed Team, and It's Not Particularly Close

A 5.51-point gap between expected and actual results tells a story Le Havre's finishing refuses to.

Le Havre
Le Havre
Ligue 1 · season
Record
0W 2D 5L
Points
2
Expected
8.2
Season xG underperformance-4.6 goals
Expected: 9.6 Actual: 5
Ligue 1 · 7 games · Updated daily

Bottom line: Le Havre have earned 5.51 fewer points than expected, the worst luck margin in Ligue 1 this season.

As of October 17, 2026, Le Havre sit dead last in our CURSD Luck Index with a score of 5, the lowest in the French top flight. Through six matches they have collected 2 points from a possible 18. Their expected points total, per underlying chance-creation and chance-concession data tracked by FBref, is 7.51. That 5.51-point gap is the largest negative delta in Ligue 1. A team generating 7.51 xPoints through six matches is not good, exactly. But it is a team that should be mid-table mediocre, not a team staring at the abyss.

Somewhere between the chances they create and the net they're supposed to hit, Le Havre's season keeps disappearing.

The Finishing Problem Is Doing Most of the Damage

Le Havre have generated 8.3 expected goals across six matches. They have scored 4. That finishing delta of -4.30 goals is extraordinary for such a small sample. To put it plainly, they are converting roughly half of the scoring value their chances warrant.

This is not a team that cannot get into the box. They have taken 95 shots, more than the 77 they have conceded. Their xG per match (1.38) is modest but entirely workable in Ligue 1, where the median sits around 1.3. The shots are there. The goals are not.

MetricExpectedActualDelta
Goals scored8.3 xG4-4.30
Goals conceded9.4 xGA8-1.40 (overperforming)
Points7.51 xPts2-5.51

The Defense Is Honestly Fine

Here is where intellectual honesty matters. Le Havre's defense has been their best unit. They have conceded 8 goals against an expected 9.4, a defensive variance of -1.40. That negative number means they are slightly overperforming at the back, not leaking soft goals. When you concede fewer than expected and still lose four of six, the problem is clearly on the other end of the pitch.

Their net xG of -1.10 confirms they are being outperformed on quality chances, but not by the catastrophic margin their actual record suggests.

The Schedule Should Have Helped

Le Havre's schedule strength rating sits at 0.58, well below the 1.0 league average. They have faced a softer-than-typical set of opponents through six matches. This makes the 2-point return even more damning. A kind fixture list was supposed to be the life raft. Instead, it is evidence that the finishing drought is costing them winnable games, not just competitive ones.

Injuries Are Not the Excuse

Their injury burden of 66 is nearly half the Ligue 1 average of roughly 120. Le Havre have been unusually healthy. Whatever is plaguing this team, it is not a training room crisis. They have had their players available. Those players have created adequate chances. And then, mostly, missed them.

Two red cards in six matches have not helped, but 10 yellows is within normal bounds.

What Regression Would Actually Buy Them

Let's be careful here. Regression to expected finishing would not transform Le Havre into contenders. Their net xG is still negative. They are being outchanced, if only slightly. A team that truly performed to its expected metrics would have roughly 7 or 8 points through six games, which would place them in the lower-middle tier of Ligue 1 rather than at the bottom.

That is the honest framing. Le Havre are a below-average side playing like a historically bad one. If finishing normalizes even partially over the next six to eight matches, the gap between their current trajectory (relegation) and their underlying quality (survival) should narrow. The question is whether confidence erodes faster than variance corrects.

Four goals from 8.3 xG is not a philosophy. It is a coin landing tails six times in a row and everyone calling it broken.

Ligue 1 · CLS evolution
Le Havre — season trajectory
How Le Havre's composite luck score has evolved matchweek by matchweek.
Current
+5
Cursed (< -40) Neutral Blessed (> +40)
7 data points · Source: CURSD
Free

Liked this? Get more.

Weekly analysis like this one, in your inbox every Monday. 5 picks the CURSD way: cursed teams ripe for regression, blessed teams due to cool off.

No spam. One email per week. Unsubscribe anytime.

Share

Common Questions

Le Havre Are Ligue 1's Most Cursed Team, and It's Not Particularly Close?

A 5.51-point gap between expected and actual results tells a story Le Havre's finishing refuses to.

Which team is the most cursed in Ligue 1?

Le Havre currently has the lowest CURSD Luck Score in Ligue 1: A 5.51-point gap between expected and actual results tells a story Le Havre's finishing refuses to.

Read next